GENERAL NOTICE

This is to inform the public that the Federal Government of Nigeria has abolished Administrative Charges for the following services with effect from 18thApril, 2017:

  1. Visa
  2. Judicial Certificate
  3. Declaration of Age
  4. Attestation of Documents
  5. Consular Card
  6. Emergency Travelling Certificate
  7. Bachelor’s Certificate
  8. Certificate of Nationality

2.       Consequently, all applicants are advised to henceforth pay the appropriate processing fees on the items mentioned above directly to the Mission’s Revenue Account with FBN Bank Senegal, Account N° SN 0140 01002 20800000004 33

3.       Above information for public guidance.

 

 

SERVICE LEVEL-2

VISAS

GUIDELINES /REQUIREMENTS FOR ACQUIRING VISA ON ARRIVAL

The following are guidelines/requirements for acquiring visa on arrival:

  • Invitation letter from the Company inviting the applicant expressing willingness to accept immigration responsibility
  • Copy of Company’s Certificate of Incorporation.
  • Passport Data Page.
  • Reason for applying for the Visa.
  • Port of arrival and date.

2.       The above stated documents are to be forwarded to the Comptroller General of Immigration Service (CGIS) via: oa@nigeriaimigration.gov.ng

NB: Applicants without sponsors can also apply through the above e-mail address

 

 

Online Visa Application Requirements And Procedures

Please Read Carefully

All applications and payments are to be made through the Nigeria Immigration website at:https://portal.immigration.gov.ng/pages/welcome.

 

  • For current visa fee for all countries, please go to: innovate1services.com. Go to column Supportand click on countries and processing fee. An additonal transaction fee of $20 is added to the amount stated therein.
  • Please note that, once applications are submitted, fees paid are not refundable.

TOURIST VISA REQUIREMENTS

  • Current passport (with at least 6 months validity)
  • Completed visa application form
  • Confirmation of online payment
  • 2 passport size pictures
  • Letter of invitation from Host accepting full immigration responsibility
  • Data page of Host passport,
  • Confirmed hotel reservation, if the applicant is not staying with Host
  • Evidence of funds to cover stay in Nigeria (letter from bank etc.)
  • Provide proof of legal residency (Resident Permit).

DOCUMENTS FOR BUSINESS VISA

  • Current passport (with at least 6 months validity)
  • Completed visa application forms
  • Confirmation of online payment
  • 2 passport size pictures
  • Letter of invitation from Host company, in Nigeria, accepting full immigration and financial responsibility as well as stating purpose of visit (and duration of stay)
  • Letter of introduction from applicant's company or organization
  • Provide proof of legal residency (Resident Permit).

TEMPORARY WORK PERMIT (TWP) VISA

  • Current passport (with at least 6 months validity)
  • Completed visa application forms
  • Confirmation of online payment
  • 2 passport size pictures
  • Letter of invitation from Host company, in Nigeria, accepting full immigration and financial responsibility as well as stating purpose of visit (and duration of stay)
  • Letter of introduction from applicant's company or organization
  • Provide proof of legal residency (Resident Permit
  • Copy of certificate of incorporation of Host company in Nigeria
  • Expatriate Quota

STR (SUBJECT TO REGULARIZATION) VISA

  • Current passport (with at least 6 months validity)
  • Completed visa application forms
  • Confirmation of online payment
  • 2 passport size pictures
  • Letter of invitation from Host company, in Nigeria, accepting full immigration and financial responsibility as well as stating purpose of visit (and duration of stay)
  • Letter of introduction from applicant's company or organization
  • Provide proof of legal residency (Resident Permit
  • Copy of certificate of incorporation of Host company in Nigeria
  • Expatriate Quota

 

DOCUMENTS FOR STR VISA

  • Current passport (with at least 6 months validity)
  • 4 Completed visa application forms
  • 4 Copies of confirmation of online payment
  • 4 passport size pictures
  • 4 Copies of employment offer letters
  • 4 Copies of acceptance of employment letters
  • 4 Copies of Nigerian Immigration's approval quota
  • 4 Copies of resume, degrees, and certificates earned
  • Provide proof of legal residency (Resident Permit).
  • The documents should be arranged into 4 sets. Each set must include the above mentioned documents.
  • 4 copies certificate of incorporation of the Nigerian company.
  • 4 copies of company memorandum & article association
  • 4 copies of corporate affairs particulars of directors and their share holdings
  • 4 Copies of business permit issued by the Ministry of interior (for companies that have foreign shareholders)
  • 1 Copy of current monthly quota utilization returns as endorsed by the Immigration Service.
  • 4 copies of formal letter requesting for STR visa from company in Nigeria.

DOCUMENTS FOR PERSONS UNDER THE AGE OF 18

  • Photocopies of parents' passports (bio-data page) or valid ID must accompany the application as well as proof of payment to Innovate1 Service.
  • Copy of child's birth certificate

DIPLOMATIC, OFFICIAL, U.N & OTHER OFFICIAL PASSPORTS

Holders of Diplomatic/Official Passport are required to complete online application form at Nigeria Immigration Service website: https://portal.immigration.gov.ng/pages/welcome 

The completed application form must be printed and submitted at the Embassy with two passport-size photographs, preferably with white background; including Official Passport and any other supporting document(s). VISA FEES ARE NOT REQUIRED.

The Consular Office is open from 10am-1pm (Monday-Friday) except on public holidays.

PASSPORT

E-PASSPORT APPLICATION PROCEDURES & REQUIREMENTS

Applicants are required to pay the sum of $120 to a UBA account provided by the Embassy in Dakar. Proof of payment is required before processing.

Note: Applicants are required to be physically present for passport production 

REQUIREMENTS FOR RENEWAL/REISSUE OF E-PASSPORT

  1. Passport Application to be filled at the Embassy
  2. Payment Slip
  3. Expired Nigerian Passport (in case of renewal)
  4. Photocopy of Applicant’s data page of Nigerian Passport
  5. One current passport-size photograph
  6. For applicants between the ages of 0-17, please pay close attention to the next section, as there are additional requirements for minors.

REQUIREMENTS FOR PERSONS UNDER THE AGE OF 18

Applicants under the age of 18 (eighteen) are required to provide the following:

  1. Duly filled form
  2. Copy of child’s birth certificate
  3. Letter of Consent jointly signed by child's both parents
  4. Photocopies of both parents’ passports data page. One of the passport data pages must be a Nigerian Passport.
  5. Payment Slip
  6. Child's current one passport-size photograph.

 Note: Lost Passports and Data Modification can only be treated in Nigeria

 

CONSULAR SERVICES

REQUIREMENTS FOR OBTAINING EMERGENCY TRAVEL CERTIFICATE

  1. Filled Application for Emergency Travel Certificate by the applicant.  Include your current address and telephone number, please.
  2. Police report or a copy of Applicant's bio-data page of Nigerian Passport.
  3. 1 passport-size photographs.
  4. Copy of itinerary or airline ticket.

NOTE: The Travel Document is valid for 7 days only

REQUIREMENTS FOR RENUNCIATION OF NIGERIAN CITIZENSHIP

  1. Formal application to the Embassy by the individual renouncing his/her Nigerian citizenship.  Include your current address and telephone number, please.
  2. Applicant must surrender his/her Nigerian passport to the Embassy.
  3. If there is any particular office/individual the applicant requires the Embassy to notify of his/her renounciation, the full address of such office/person must be made available to the Embassy on the application.
  4. Acceptance of the renounciation of citizenship on behalf of the Nigerian government by the Embassy will be communicated to the applicant in due course.

REQUIREMENTS FOR LEGALIZATION OF DOCUMENTS

  1. Application (on your company’s letter head) stating your request from the Embassy and list of the products to be exported.
  2. Certificates of free sale from the Departments of State (federal and state) where your company is located, respectively.
  3. Two sets of the documents to be legalized, i.e. original and a copy for our record.